Diving The Gold Coast Queensland Australia Moreton Bay Wild Guide - Order Now! 7878 photos 
 208 videos 

Home | Privacy Policy 
Black Rabbitfish                                                                                                                                                                                         - Ian Banks - divingthegoldcoast.com.auHealth Island northern Moreton Island QLD Australia, from the Tangalooma Island Resort Helicopter                                                                                                        - Ian Banks - divingthegoldcoast.com.auBlue Angelfish                                                                                                                                                                                           - Ian Banks - divingthegoldcoast.com.auTeardrop Butterflyfish                                                                                                                                                                                   - Ian Banks - divingthegoldcoast.com.auChromodoris magnifica                                                                                                                                                                                    - Ian Banks - divingthegoldcoast.com.auCoolangatta Gold, standing by for the start of the junior mens 2008 nib Coolangatta Gold event at Surfers Paradise Beach, Gold Coast QLD Australia                                                       - Ian Banks - divingthegoldcoast.com.auDrew Valentine spearfishing outside the Gold Coast Seaway on the North East Wall, QLD Australia                                                                                                          - Ian Banks - divingthegoldcoast.com.auPennaria disticha                                                                                                                                                                                        - Ian Banks - divingthegoldcoast.com.au

Latest Photo
Zebra Shark                                                                                                                                                                                              @ South Wall GC Seaway                                                                                 - Stegostoma fasciatum                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         (8554) - taken by Ian Banks
Zebra Shark


Latest Video

Loggerhead Turtle


Featured Dive Site

exHMAS Brisbane


Random Link

Dredging of the Gold Coast Sea


Most Popular

Bull Ray, Stingray,Eagle Ray, Bull Ray Barb
 Bull Ray, Stingray,
 Eagle ray, Bull Ray Barb



 
 
Gold Coast Weather Forecast


Gold Coast Seaway
Tide Predictions


 

Gold Coast Indy
Nikon Indy 300
Gold Coast Australia

Dedicated to scuba diving

Privacy Policy

As the operator of this website, we are subject to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth of Australia).

The principles set out in this Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement will apply to any personal information you provide to us via our websites or under any other agreement or arrangement and to information which we collect about you from other sources. It also sets out the matters which we are required to disclose to individuals under National Privacy Principles.

This General Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement does not apply to our acts and practices of which relate directly to the employee records of our current and former employees.

How we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information directly from you. For example, we may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or e-mail), visit our website or when you have contact with us in person. Generally, the type of personal information we collect about you includes your name, mailing address, telephone number and e-mail address, and the information fields on the registration form.

Our disclosure statement

We collect personal information for the following purposes:

  • in order to provide goods and/or services requested by you;
  • for analysis and research purposes (so that we can determine whether there is a market for our products & services, how we promote those products & services, and how we can improve our products & services);
  • to send promotional material about us, our products and our services to customers;
  • to conduct competitions and promotions.

If you do not provide us with your personal information, such as your contact details, we may not be able to provide the goods and services you request.

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our franchise owners and employees;
  • our outsourced service providers who provide certain services for us;
  • your legal representative or any person you direct us to send your personal information to;
  • a prospective buyer of our business, should we wish to sell it.

How we use or disclose your personal information

We will use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected. We may also use and disclose personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the main reason we collect it, such as for sending you marketing material and bundled offers. We do not disclose personal information we collect to third parties for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products and services..

Gaining access to information we hold about you

We will, on request, provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth of Australia).

Your request to obtain access will be dealt with in a reasonable time. We may recover from you its reasonable cost of providing you with access.

If we refuse to provide you with access to the information then we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth of Australia).

Keeping your personal information up-to-date

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.

If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us or correct your details through the members' area of this website.

Security of your personal information

We protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss. We also protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Your personal information may be stored either in hardcopy documents, on electronic media, or in our software or systems.

We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data stores and premises, such as locks and security systems. We also maintain computer and network security.

Changes to this General Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement

We reserve the right to amend this General Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement at any time without notice. When we do amend this General Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement, we will ensure that it is updated on our website.

How to contact us

If you wish to gain access to your personal information or make a complaint about a breach of your privacy or if you have a query on how your personal information is collected or used, or any other query relating to our General Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement, please contact us.

We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible and will try to resolve any complaint within a reasonable period of time.


There are currently 7878 photos and 208 videos
Copyright
© 2006 - 2012 Ian Banks.  All rights reserved.
new server